top of page

Common Names: Wrinkleleaf Goldenrod, Rough-Stemmed Goldenrod

Scientific Name: Solidago rugosa

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: 3-6 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Yellow
  • Bloom Time: September

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Medium
  • Light Requirement: Sun
  • Soil Moisture: Moist, well-drained

 

 

Ecological Benefits:

Provides food and shelter for 115 butterfly and moth species in the U.S. Mid-Atlantic alone. More than 11 native bee species feed specifically on the plants, and in fall, monarch butterflies depend on them for nectar to fuel their long migrations. Even in winter, songbirds find nourishment from goldenrod seed heads long after the blossoms have faded.

Rough Goldenrod

SKU: ZiAu
$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page