top of page

Common Names: New England Aster

Scientific Name: Aster novi-angliae

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Height of 3 - 6 ft., up to 3 ft. wide.
  • Bloom Color: Purple to Violet, with yellow centers.
  • Bloom Time: Late Summer to Early Fall

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Moderate
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun - Part Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-Drained

 

Ecological Benefits

The flowers are an important source of nectar for late season pollinators, especially Monarchs as they stock up for their fall migration to Mexico.

 

This deer resistant native prefers moist, rich soils, but is easily grown in a broad range of conditions, thriving in full sun or light shade in all but the driest soils. When New England Aster blooms the lower leaves usually dry up, and this is normal. If height becomes an issue, the main stem can be cut-back by half in midsummer to encourage a bushier growth. This can help control the need for staking.

 

Bees and butterflies are frequent visitors to this amazing pollinator favorite, and larval host for the Pearl Crescent, the Gorgone Checkerspot butterfly and the Wavy-Lined Emerald moth. Other common names include Michaelmas Daisy.

New England Aster

$8.00Price
    bottom of page