top of page

Common Names: Narrow Leaf Mountain Mint

Scientific Name: Pycnanthemum tenuifolium

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 1-3 ft.
  • Bloom Color: White to Pale Pink
  • Bloom Time: Summer

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Medium
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Part Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Narrow Leaf Mountain Mint enhances local ecosystems by attracting a variety of pollinators, including bees and butterflies. Its aromatic leaves and flowers make it a valuable choice for both wildlife and garden enthusiasts. As a native perennial, it plays a role in supporting the state's biodiversity and contributes to the health of Maryland's natural areas.

Narrow Leaf Mountain Mint

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page