top of page

Common Names: False Sunflower

Scientific Name: Heliopsis helianthoides

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 2-5 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Yellow to Orange
  • Bloom Time: Summer to Early Fall

 

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Moderate
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Well-Drained

 

Ecological Benefits

False Sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides) is a valuable addition to Maryland gardens and natural landscapes. Its bright yellow to orange blooms attract pollinators such as bees and butterflies, contributing to local biodiversity. This perennial plant's adaptability to a range of light conditions, from full sun to partial shade, makes it versatile in various garden settings.

False Sunflower

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page