top of page

Common Names: Blue Mist Flower

Scientific Name: Conoclinium coelestinum

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 1-3 ft., forming loose, bushy clumps.
  • Foliage: The leaves are opposite, lance-shaped, and medium green.
  • Bloom Color: Clusters of small, powder-blue to lavender-blue flowers that resemble fluffy clouds of mist.
  • Bloom Time: Late Summer to Early Fall

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Moderate to High
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Wet

 

Ecological Benefits

Blue Mist Flower (Conoclinium coelestinum) is a native perennial plant that provides ecological benefits in Maryland's landscapes. Its late-season powder-blue to lavender-blue flowers attract pollinators, especially butterflies and bees, contributing to local biodiversity. This plant's adaptability to various light conditions, from full sun to partial shade, makes it versatile for gardens and natural areas.

 

By offering essential habitat and nectar resources late in the growing season, Blue Mist Flower supports the health and balance of local ecosystems in Maryland, providing valuable sustenance for pollinators when other nectar sources may be scarce. Its bushy growth habit also provides cover and nesting sites for wildlife.

Blue Mist Flower

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page