top of page

Common Names: Sundrop

Scientific Name: Oenothera fruticosa

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 1-3 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Yellow
  • Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Medium
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Sundrop, also known as Narrow-leaved Evening Primrose, is a beneficial addition to Maryland's natural landscapes and gardens. Its vibrant yellow flowers attract a range of pollinators, including bees and butterflies, promoting local biodiversity. The cheerful blooms add visual appeal to gardens while serving as a food source for essential insects. As a native perennial, Sundrop contributes to the health and beauty of Maryland's ecosystems.

Sundrop

SKU: OeFr
$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page