top of page

Common Names: Spotted Joe Pye Weed

Scientific Name: Eupatorium maculatum

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: 4-7 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Pinkish-Purple
  • Bloom Time: Summer to Fall
  • Additional: Stalks are purple, or green with purple splotches

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Medium
  • Light Requirement: Partial Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist, well-drained

 

 

Ecological Benefits

Attracts a variety of wildlife, including butterflies and other pollinators, contributing to local biodiversity. The plant's vibrant flowers and nectar-rich blooms offer crucial resources for insects and birds.

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed

SKU: EuMa
$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page