top of page

Common Names: Ostrich Fern

Scientific Name: Matteuccia struthiopteris

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 2-5 ft.
  • Foliage: The fronds are long, feathery, and resemble ostrich plumes.

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: High
  • Light Requirement: Part Shade to Full Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Wet

 

Ecological Benefits

Ostrich Fern (Matteuccia struthiopteris) plays a significant role in Maryland's wetland ecosystems, providing vital habitat for various wildlife, including amphibians and insects. Its distinctive, feathery fronds add unique visual appeal to shaded areas, making it a popular choice for gardeners. Furthermore, its preference for moist to wet soils contributes to effective water management and supports the overall health of local natural systems.

Ostrich Fern

$10.00Price
    bottom of page