top of page

Common Names: Purple Joe Pye Weed

Scientific Name: Eupatorium purpureum

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 4-7 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Pink to Purple
  • Bloom Time: Late Summer to Early Fall
  • Additional: Smooth, light green, hollow stems

 

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Moderate to High
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Wet

 

 

Ecological Benefits

Purple Joe Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum) is a native perennial known for its stunning pink to purple blooms. This plant attracts a variety of pollinators, including butterflies and bees, contributing to Maryland's biodiversity. Its adaptability to different light conditions, from full sun to partial shade, makes it a versatile addition to gardens and natural areas. Furthermore, Purple Joe Pye Weed's preference for moist to wet soils enhances water management, supports local wildlife, and promotes the overall health and balance of Maryland's ecosystems.

Purple Joe Pye Weed

$8.00Price
    bottom of page