top of page

Common Names: Golden Alexander

Scientific Name: Zizia aurea

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 1-2 ft., forming clumps.
  • Foliage: The leaves are pinnately compound with lance-shaped leaflets, often with a bright green color.
  • Bloom Color: Clusters of small, bright yellow flowers in umbels.
  • Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer

 

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Moderate
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Well-Drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Golden Alexander (Zizia aurea) is a native perennial plant that provides ecological benefits in Maryland's landscapes. Its clusters of small, bright yellow flowers are attractive to pollinators, including bees and butterflies, contributing to local biodiversity.

 

This plant's adaptability to full sun to partial shade conditions makes it a versatile choice for gardens and natural areas. By offering essential nectar resources, Golden Alexander supports the health and balance of local ecosystems in Maryland, making it a valuable addition to pollinator-friendly gardens and landscapes. Additionally, its bright yellow flowers add visual interest and color to gardens and meadows, enhancing their aesthetic appeal.

Golden Alexander

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page