top of page

Common Names: Blue Lobelia

Scientific Name: Lobelia siphilitica

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 2-3 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Bright Blue
  • Bloom Time: Late Summer to Early Fall

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: High
  • Light Requirement: Partial Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Wet

 

 

Ecological Benefits

Blue Cardinal Flower (Lobelia siphilitica) is a vital component of Maryland's ecosystems, especially in wetland and riparian areas. Its striking, bright blue blooms attract native pollinators, including hummingbirds and butterflies, contributing to the region's biodiversity. This perennial plant's ability to thrive in moist to wet soils enhances water filtration and stabilizes streambanks. By providing essential habitat and nectar resources, Blue Cardinal Flower plays a key role in supporting the health and balance of local natural systems.

Blue Lobelia

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page