top of page

Common Names: Red Columbine

Scientific Name: Aquilegia canadensis

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: 1-3 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Red
  • Bloom Time: Spring to Early Summer

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Medium
  • Light Requirement: Partial Shade to Full Sun
  • Soil Moisture: Well-draining, Moderate Moisture

 

Ecological Benefits

Attracts various pollinators with its vibrant blooms, providing a valuable nectar source. Its presence contributes to the ecosystem's biodiversity and supports the life cycle of several insect species.

Red Columbine

SKU: AqCa
$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page