top of page

Common Names: Nodding Onion

Scientific Name: Allium cernuum

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: 1-2 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Pink to White
  • Bloom Time: Summer

 

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Medium
  • Light Requirement: Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist, well-drained

 

 

Ecological Benefits

Provides food and habitat for various butterfly and moth species, including native bees, and serves as a crucial nectar source for monarch butterflies during their migrations. Additionally, its seed heads continue to nourish songbirds through the winter months.

Nodding Onion

SKU: AlCe
$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page