top of page

Common Names: Narrow Leaf Blue-eyed Grass

Scientific Name: Sisyrinchium angustifolium

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 1-2 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Blue to Violet
  • Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Medium
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Part Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Narrow Leaf Blue-eyed Grass supports Maryland's native ecosystems by attracting pollinators such as bees and butterflies. Its delicate blue-violet flowers add beauty to gardens while contributing nectar resources to insects. As a native perennial, it plays a role in preserving the region's natural balance and biodiversity.

Blue-eyed Grass

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page