top of page

Common Names: Dense Blazing Star

Scientific Name: Liatris spicata

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 2-4 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Purple to Magenta
  • Bloom Time: Summer to Early Fall

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Medium
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Part Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Dense Blazing Star is a valuable addition to Maryland's gardens and natural landscapes. It attracts various pollinators, particularly butterflies and bees, contributing to local biodiversity. The striking, upright spires of purple-magenta flowers provide a visual focal point in gardens while supporting essential insect species. As a native perennial, it adds both beauty and ecological value to the state's environments.

Dense Blazing Star

SKU: LiSp
$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page