top of page

Common Names: Woodland Phlox

Scientific Name: Phlox divaricata

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: 1-2 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Lavender to Blue
  • Bloom Time: Spring

 

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Medium
  • Light Requirement: Part Shade to Full Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist, well-drained

 

 

Ecological Benefits

Promotes biodiversity in Maryland's woodland ecosystems by providing essential habitat and food for native pollinators. Its delicate flowers and adaptability to shaded environments contribute to the health and balance of local natural systems.

Woodland Phlox

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page