top of page

Common Names: White Turtlehead

Scientific Name: Chelone glabra

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 2-3 ft.
  • Foliage: The leaves are lance-shaped, opposite, and dark green.
  • Bloom Color: White, tubular flowers that resemble the head of a turtle.
  • Bloom Time: Late summer to early fall.

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Moderate to High
  • Light Requirement: Part Shade to Full Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Wet

 

Ecological Benefits

White Turtlehead (Chelone glabra) is a native perennial plant that offers ecological benefits in Maryland's wetland and riparian environments. Its distinctive white, turtlehead-shaped flowers attract native pollinators, including bees and butterflies, contributing to local biodiversity. This plant's adaptability to part shade and full shade conditions makes it suitable for gardens and natural areas. Furthermore, White Turtlehead's preference for moist to wet soils enhances water management, provides habitat for aquatic life, and supports the overall health of local ecosystems in Maryland.

White Turtlehead

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page