top of page

Common Names: Threadleaf Coreopsis

Scientific Name: Coreopsis verticillata

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 1-2 ft.
  • Foliage: The leaves are thread-like and finely textured, giving the plant its name.

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Moderate
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-Drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Threadleaf Coreopsis (Coreopsis verticillata) is a native perennial plant that offers several ecological benefits in Maryland. Its cheerful yellow flowers provide nectar and pollen for pollinators like bees and butterflies, contributing to local biodiversity. This plant is well-suited to a range of garden settings, from full sun to partial shade, making it versatile for landscape use. By attracting pollinators and enhancing the aesthetic appeal of gardens, Threadleaf Coreopsis supports the health and balance of local ecosystems in Maryland.

Threadleaf Coreopsis

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page