top of page

Common Names: Sweet Joe Pye Weed

Scientific Name: Eutrochium purpureum

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 4-7 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Pink to Purple
  • Bloom Time: Late Summer to Early Fall
  • Textured leaves 3-4 whorled. Leafe joints are purple, delicate hairs

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Moderate to High
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Wet

 

Ecological Benefits

Sweet Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium purpureum) is a valuable native perennial known for its vibrant pink to purple blooms and its sweet aroma, which attracts butterflies and other pollinators. This plant enhances Maryland's ecosystems by providing essential habitat and sustenance for native wildlife. Its adaptability to varying light conditions, from full sun to partial shade, makes it a versatile choice for gardens and natural areas. By offering a sweet fragrance and nectar resources, Sweet Joe Pye Weed plays a crucial role in supporting the health and biodiversity of local ecosystems in Maryland.

Sweet Joe Pye Weed

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page