top of page

Common Names: Stiff Goldenrod

Scientific Name: Solidago rigida

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 2-4 ft., with an upright, stiff appearance.
  • Foliage: The leaves are lance-shaped, with serrated edges, and are often dark green.
  • Bloom Color: Bright yellow, dense clusters of tiny flowers on tall spikes.
  • Bloom Time: Late Summer to Early Fall

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Moderate
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun
  • Soil Moisture: Well-Drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Stiff Goldenrod (Solidago rigida) is a native perennial plant that plays a valuable role in Maryland's ecosystems. Its late-season bright yellow flowers are a significant source of nectar for pollinators, especially bees and butterflies, contributing to local biodiversity. This plant's adaptability to full sun conditions makes it an excellent choice for gardens and meadows.

 

By offering essential nectar resources late in the growing season, Stiff Goldenrod supports the health and balance of local ecosystems in Maryland, providing sustenance for pollinators when other nectar sources may be scarce. Additionally, its upright growth habit and dense clusters of flowers make it visually appealing and suitable for natural landscapes and pollinator-friendly gardens.

Stiff Goldenrod

SKU: SOL
$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page