top of page

Common Names: Cheyenne Spirit Coneflower
Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea 'Cheyenne Spirit'

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 18-30 inches.
  • Bloom Colors: A mix of vibrant shades including red, orange, yellow, and purple.
  • Bloom Time: Summer to Early Fall

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Medium
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Part Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Cheyenne Spirit Coneflower is a captivating addition to Maryland's gardens and natural landscapes. Its mix of vibrant bloom colors, including shades of red, orange, yellow, and purple, attracts a wide range of pollinators, including bees and butterflies, promoting local biodiversity. The long-lasting and diverse blooms provide a stunning display of color in gardens while serving as a valuable nectar source for essential insect species. As a perennial, it contributes to the health and beauty of Maryland's ecosystems with its captivating and ever-changing color palette.

Purple Coneflower ‘Cheyenne Spirit’

SKU: ChSp
$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page