top of page

Common Names: Pennsylvania Sedge

Scientific Name: Carex pensylvanica

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically forms low, grass-like clumps, reaching a height of 6-12 inches.
  • Foliage: The leaves are fine-textured and resemble grass blades, with a deep green color.
  • Bloom Color: Inconspicuous brownish-green flowers in spring, followed by seed spikes.

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low
  • Light Requirement: Part Shade to Full Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Dry

 

Ecological Benefits

Pennsylvania Sedge (Carex pensylvanica) is a native perennial sedge that offers ecological benefits in Maryland's natural landscapes. Its fine-textured foliage creates a ground cover that can help prevent erosion and stabilize soil. This plant is well-adapted to part shade and full shade conditions, making it suitable for woodland gardens and shaded areas. While it may not be a significant source of nectar for pollinators, Pennsylvania Sedge plays a role in enhancing the overall biodiversity and health of local ecosystems in Maryland by providing habitat and ground cover for various wildlife species.

Pennsylvania Sedge

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page