top of page

Common Names: Ironweed

Scientific Name: Vernonia noveboracensis

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Varies by species, typically 3-6 ft. tall
  • Bloom Color: Purple to Violet
  • Bloom Time: Summer to Fall

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Medium to High
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun
  • Soil Moisture: Moist to Wet

 

Ecological Benefits

Ironweed contributes to local ecosystems by attracting various pollinators like butterflies and bees. Its tall, striking blooms add visual appeal to gardens while providing essential nectar resources for insects. As a hardy perennial, Ironweed enhances biodiversity and supports the overall health of natural areas in Maryland.

Ironweed

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page