top of page

Common Names: Maryland Dwarf Holly
Scientific Name: Ilex opaca 'Maryland Dwarf'

 

Shrub Characteristics

  • Evergreen: Maryland Dwarf Holly is an evergreen shrub, retaining its leaves year-round.
  • Size: Typically grows to a compact height of 2-3 ft. with a similar spread.
  • Leaves: The leaves are dark green, glossy, and have a distinctive holly shape with spiny margins.
  • Bloom: Produces inconspicuous white to pale yellow flowers in the spring, which give way to bright red berries on female plants in the fall and winter. Male and female plants are typically required for berry production.

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Medium to High
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Part Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Maryland Dwarf Holly is a valuable addition to Maryland's gardens and landscapes. Its evergreen foliage provides year-round cover for birds and small wildlife. The bright red berries produced by female plants offer food for birds during the colder months, making it a suitable choice for wildlife-friendly gardens. As a holly variety, it adds aesthetic appeal and ecological value to local ecosystems.

Holly ‘Maryland Dwarf’

$35.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page