top of page

Common Names: Eastern Bluestar

Scientific Name: Amsonia tabernaemontana

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: 2-3 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Light Blue to Pale Lavender
  • Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Moderate
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Promotes biodiversity in Maryland's ecosystems by offering essential habitat and sustenance for native pollinators. Its bushy growth, with delicate light blue to pale lavender flowers, thrives in a variety of light conditions, from full sun to partial shade, making it a valuable contributor to the health and balance of local natural systems.

Eastern Bluestar

$8.00Price
    bottom of page