top of page

Common Names: Wiltonii Creeping Juniper
Scientific Name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'

 

Shrub Characteristics

  • Evergreen: Wiltonii Creeping Juniper is an evergreen shrub, retaining its leaves year-round.
  • Size: Typically forms a low, spreading mound that reaches a height of about 6-12 inches with a spread of 6-8 feet.
  • Foliage: The foliage is comprised of scale-like, silvery-blue needles that create a dense, ground-hugging mat.
  • Bloom: Occasionally produces small, inconspicuous flowers in spring, but it is primarily grown for its foliage.

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Wiltonii Creeping Juniper is a versatile and low-maintenance shrub often used for groundcover and erosion control. Its dense growth habit provides cover and nesting sites for small wildlife, and its evergreen foliage adds beauty and interest to gardens year-round. As a drought-tolerant and hardy plant, it contributes to water conservation and requires minimal care, making it a valuable addition to Maryland's landscapes.

Creeping Juniper ‘Wiltonii’

$13.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page