top of page

Common Names: Coral Bells

Scientific Name: Heuchera sanguinea

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically varies by species, commonly ranging from 1 to 2 feet in height.
  • Foliage: The leaves come in a wide array of colors, from green to purple, and often feature intricate patterns, making them an ornamental focal point in gardens.

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Moderate to Low
  • Light Requirement: Part Shade to Full Sun, depending on the species and local climate.
  • Soil Moisture: Well-Drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Coral Bells (Heuchera spp.) encompass a diverse group of perennial plants known for their ornamental foliage and adaptability. These plants are valuable in Maryland gardens and contribute to local ecosystems by attracting native pollinators like bees and butterflies. Their unique foliage adds aesthetic appeal and often thrives in a range of light conditions, making them suitable for various garden environments. By providing habitat and nectar resources, Coral Bells play a role in supporting the biodiversity and health of local ecosystems in Maryland.

Coral Bells

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page