top of page

Common Names: Bluestar

Scientific Name: Amsonia hubrichtii

 

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Perennial
  • Size: Typically grows to a height of 2-3 ft.
  • Bloom Color: Pale Blue to Light Blue
  • Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer

 

Growing Conditions

  • Water Use: Low to Moderate
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade
  • Soil Moisture: Well-drained

 

Ecological Benefits

Bluestar (Amsonia hubrichtii) is a valuable addition to Maryland's ecosystems, promoting biodiversity by providing essential habitat and sustenance for native pollinators. Its graceful, feathery foliage turns a brilliant gold in the fall, offering both visual appeal and habitat for overwintering wildlife. Bluestar's adaptability to various light conditions, from full sun to partial shade, makes it a versatile plant that enhances the health and balance of local natural systems.

Bluestar

$8.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page